Privacy Policy

Below we present information on how we process your personal data in the Serwer.io and on the serwer.io website.

Who are we

The administrator of your personal data is ROBAK MEDIA (hereinafter “Serwer.io”). We are based in London at 86-90 Paul Street. You can contact us by e-mail at hello@serwer.io or by post at ROBAK MEDIA, 86-90 Paul Street, EC2A 4NE London, United Kingdom.

Where do we get your personal data from?

We collect your personal data mainly from you. If you are our customer, you provide us with your details when contacting us about our services. If you are our contractor (i.e. we cooperate in business), you provide us with your data when you contact us regarding cooperation, as well as throughout the entire cooperation, e.g. by e-mail correspondence. We could also obtain your contact details from someone in your organization (e.g. by indicating you in the cooperation agreement as the person responsible for contact or simply by adding you to the message (CC) as part of ongoing correspondence).

For what purpose do we process your personal data?

Providing services to our clients If you are or would like to become our client, we will process your personal data in order to provide our services and their settlement on a tax basis.
Operating our website, including statistics, we process your personal data to ensure the functionality of our server.io website.
Cooperation with contractors If you work with us or would like to work with us in business relations, we will process your personal data (e.g. as the owner of a company/institution or an employee of a company/institution) in order to establish and conduct such cooperation.
All e-mail correspondence If you contact us by e-mail in matters other than those indicated above, we process the data provided by you for the purpose related to the correspondence. This may be our performance of services, ordering specific services or supplies, recruitment, or other activities related to our company.

  1. Providing services to our clients If you are or would like to become our client, we will process your personal data in order to provide our services and their settlement on the tax basis.
  2. Operating our website, including statistics, we process your personal data to ensure the functionality of our server.io website.
  3. Cooperation with contractors If you work with us or would like to work with us in business relations, we will process your personal data (e.g. as the owner of a company/institution or an employee of a company/institution) in order to establish and conduct such cooperation.
  4. All e-mail correspondence If you contact us by e-mail in matters other than those indicated above, we process the data provided by you for the purpose related to the correspondence. This may be our performance of services, ordering specific services or supplies, recruitment, or other activities related to our company.

What categories of data do we process?

We process primarily your contact details, as well as data about the company/institution in which you work, e.g. name and surname, e-mail address, telephone number, history of your communication with us, information about the sources of obtaining your data, name of the company/institution, NIP, history of using our services. It may also be additional information about yourself that you may have included in the e-mail correspondence or which you could have given during a telephone conversation with our representative, as well as the consent given by you.

In addition, we also collect information about how you use the server.io website, including your IP number and information about the device you are using (e.g. browser, screen resolution) if you agree to the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files commonly used on the Internet, stored on your device. Thanks to cookies we can:

  • take care of the efficient and safe operation of our website – we protect it against, e.g. robots (programs that automatically examine the content of our website);
  • check statistics on the use of our website – we build aggregate, anonymous statistics of visits and activities on our website.

We work with partner companies (Google Analitycs service) that can place cookies on your device (these are so-called third-party cookies). These entities may collect information about your activity on our site. You can change the rules of using cookies on your device at any time by selecting the appropriate option in your browser settings.

Until we change our cookie options, our partners will use cookies. Blocking cookies may affect the use of our site.

On what legal basis do we process your data?

The legal basis for us to process your personal data varies depending on the purpose for which we process it:

  • data about your use of our site that we obtain through the so-called We collect cookies based on your consent, expressed in accordance with art. 173 of the Telecommunications Law;
  • if you contact us to ask a question about what services we provide, how we run our websites, or how to carry out certain activities, we collect your questions and related data and provide answers because we have a legitimate interest in this to provide our clients and users of our websites with full information and to provide them with positive experiences with Serwer.io;
  • if you conduct business cooperation with us in a broad sense or want to establish such cooperation, we process your data because we have concluded a contract with you regarding the above business cooperation (the form of such a contract can be any, including oral or e-mail) and data processing is necessary to perform such a contract or necessary to respond to your cooperation offer and take action before the conclusion of the relevant contract. In addition, we have a legitimate interest in contacting any representatives of our contractors (e.g. their employees) regarding matters related to cooperation.

How long do we process your personal data?

The period for which we process your personal data depends on the purpose of processing. And so respectively:

  • answering questions – for the time of providing necessary explanations and answers; after this period, we will process your data for the purposes of accountability of our activities, to which we are obliged by the provisions on the protection of personal data, but not longer than 5 years;
  • conducting broadly understood business cooperation with contractors and contact regarding the establishment of such cooperation – for the duration of the cooperation or the time necessary to determine the terms of such cooperation; after this period, we will process your data for the purposes of accountability of our activities, to which we are obliged by the provisions on the protection of personal data, but not longer than 5 years;
  • data on the way you use our website (via cookies) – for the entire period when you are a user of the website and for a period of 5 years from the time you stopped using the website unless you delete the information stored in cookies on your own device; after this period, we will process your data for the purposes of accountability of our activities, to which we are obliged by the provisions on the protection of personal data, but not longer than 5 years.

Who is the recipient of your personal data?

Your data can be shared with providers of various types of services that involve the right to access your data. These are entities providing our technical and IT support, e.g. IT solution providers (telecommunications services, software suppliers, e-mail providers, and hosting providers).

Each of the above we disclose only the data that is necessary to achieve a given purpose. Whenever we disclose your data to other entities, we do so under applicable law. If our service providers process your data on our behalf, they must provide guarantees for the implementation of technical and organizational solutions that will protect your personal data and meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What are your rights?

The personal data protection law gives you a number of rights that you can exercise at any time. Your rights include:

  • The right to access the content of your personal data
  • The right to correct data
  • The right to limit data processing
  • Right to request deletion of data
  • The right to transfer data to another data controller

You can exercise the rights referred to above by contacting us at the email address hello@serwer.io or by post at ROBAK MEDIA, 86-90 Paul Street, EC2A 4NE London, United Kingdom.

If you feel that we have violated the rules for the processing of your personal data in any way, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority (President of the Office for Personal Data Protection). As part of exercising this right, you should provide a full description of the situation and indicate what action you consider to violate your rights or freedoms and what you are demanding in connection with this. The complaint should be submitted directly to the supervisory authority at the following Internet address: ico.org.uk

Right to object

We want to inform you separately that you also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

You can submit your right to object if you do not want us to process your personal data for a specific purpose. In this case, we will continue to process your data for the purposes of other processes (for other purposes), but not for the purpose for which you objected, unless your request is contrary to the obligation imposed by law.

You can object to the email address hello@serwer.io or by post to ROBAK MEDIA, 86-90 Paul Street, EC2A 4NE London, United Kingdom.

Is your data transferred outside the European Economic Area?

When running our site, we use tools provided by entities that are outside the European Economic Area, and some of our service providers may store your data outside of the above. territory (e.g. Google, LLC). Whenever your data could be transferred outside the European Economic Area, this is done only as part of procedures in accordance with the provisions on the protection of personal data – e.g. data is transferred to countries for which the European Commission has issued a decision stating that they provide an adequate level of protection. An example of such a country is the United States and the “Privacy Shield” mechanism, which consists in certifying companies located in the United States in terms of whether they apply appropriate rules on the protection of personal data. Our service providers have an appropriate certificate of compliance.